JOHN A. ROSS, District Judge.
[…] Graf v. Michaels, 900 S.W.2d 659, 661 (Mo.Ct.App.1995). (Doc. No. 302, p. 8)
In Missouri, the limitations period does not begin to run at the time of the wrongdoing, but when the damages from the wrong are incurred and are reasonably capable of being ascertained by the injured party. Joyce v. Armstrong Teasdale, LLP, 635 F.3d 364, 367 (8th Cir.2011) (citing Mo.Rev.Stat. § 516.100 ("[F]or the purposes of [§ 516.120], the cause of action shall not be deemed to accrue when the wrong is done ... but when the damage resulting therefrom is sustained and is capable of ascertainment.")). Missouri courts have interpreted this statute to mean the limitations period commences when a "reasonably prudent person [is] on notice of a potentially actionable injury." Id. (quoting Powel v. Chaminade Coll. Preparatory, Inc., 197 S.W.3d 576, 582 (Mo.2006)).